Privacy Policy

This website is provided and managed by Ambermoves

This Privacy Policy sets out our data processing practices in respect of information collected on this website by Ambermoves. We take the privacy rights of our website users very seriously and endeavour to ensure that all our procedures comply fully with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you have any requests concerning the personal information we process or any queries with regard to our uses of personal data please contact us at enquiries@ambermoves.com.

Information collected

We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms and every time you communicate with us.

Use of personal information

We may use the personal information you provide via this website to contact you by email, SMS, telephone and/or post in the future about Ambermoves’s work or services:

  • Administering promotional campaigns
  • Processing event bookings
  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • Contacting you with information about our products and services
  • Carrying out market research surveys

Marketing preferences

If you do not wish to receive information about our fundraising activities and products or services by post or telephone, please tick the appropriate box where provided.

In addition, we may wish to send you email and SMS communications relating to our fundraising activities and products and services. If you would like to receive these communications, please tick the appropriate box where provided.

You may opt out of receiving any marketing communications at any time by following the instructions contained in each marketing message or by sending us an email at enquiries@ambermoves.com.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about the use of cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org. We use cookies to keep a track of visitors’ browsing patterns and build a profile of usage. This information is used to monitor use of the website but it does not contain any information that can identify you as an individual.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the Help menu on your browser.

Third party sites

From time to time, this website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Ambermoves cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices of other websites and all visitors are encouraged to check the privacy statement of each and every website they visit that collects personal information.

Disclosures

All information we collect is held in the strictest confidence. We will only disclose personal information to business partners, government bodies and law enforcement agencies, future owners of our organisation and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to your information

You have a right to access the personal information that Ambermoves holds about you. Please email enquiries@ambermoves.com or write to:

The Company Secretary
Ambermoves,
79 Renters Avenue,
London,
NW4 3RD

Ambermoves is entitled to make a charge for supplying this information and will reply within 40 days of receipt of your request. It will help us to locate your records more easily if you can tell as something about the nature of your contact with us when making the request. Please note that we may request proof of your identity before disclosing personal information.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.